Need Help?

 
Email:
 
Call:
617-301-4800
866-787-0831
(Toll Free)
 
Available
Monday - Friday
9am - 5pm ET

Agenda

View the full conference agenda and detailed session descriptions here 


Agenda at-a-glance​​​

Pre-Conference: Monday, February 19

12:00PM - 5:00PM Registration Open
​1:00PM - 4:30PM

Intensive 1: The Science of Improvement: Essentials of Quality Improvement Methods

Chair:
Lauren de Kock
Speaker: Maureen Tshabalala

Intensive 2: Improvement Science in Action: Designing, Applying and Executing Improvement Projects

Chair:
Bruce Agins
Speaker: Robert Lloyd

Intensive 3:
Essential Leadership Skills and Behaviors for Accelerating Change

Chairs:
Derek Feeley, Sodzi Sodzi-Tettey, Rashad Massoud
Speakers:
Muhammed Pate, Nana Twum-Danso

General Conference: Tuesday, February 20

​8:00AM - 6:00PM ​Registration Open
​8:00AM - 9:00AM ​Breakfast
​9:00AM - 10:00AM​ ​ ​ ​Opening Ceremony and Keynote 1

​10:00AM - 10:30AM

Break and Coffee

​10:30AM - 12:00PM

A1:
Better Quality through Better Measurement

Chair:
Robert Lloyd
Speakers:
Robert Lloyd, Nana Twum-Danso

A2: Overcoming Critical Health System Gaps: The Role of Management in Continuous Improvement

Chair: Andrew Likaka
Speakers: Benjam​​in Nyakutsey, Mauakowa Malata

A3:
Cutting-edge Maternal and Newborn Health Programming from Across Africa

Chair: Kathleen Hill
Speakers: Ernest Kanyoke, Tamar Chitashvili








The

Leadership Summit

​12:00PM - 1:00PM ​Lunch ​ ​ ​ ​
​1:00PM - 2:30PM

​B1:
Learning to Coach and Coaching to Improve

Chair:
Gilbert Buckle

B2:
People-Centered Care and Patient Engagement

Chair:
Kendra Njoku
Speakers: Juan Bankas, Orode Doherty

​B3:
HIV & TB Success Stories

Chair:
Bruce Agins

​2:30PM - 3:00PM Break and Coffee
​3:00PM - 4:15PM

C1:
Building an Integrated Approach to Lean, Six Sigma and the Model for Improvement in Africa

Chair:
Pierre Barker
Speaker:
Emmanuel Aiyenigba

C2: Infectious Disease Prevention & Management

Chair:
Dena Van Den Berg

​C3: Infectious Disease Prevention & Management

Chair:
Hema Magge Speaker:
Jenny Edge

​4:15PM - 4:30PM Transition to Keynote
​4:30PM - 5:30PM​ ​ ​ ​Keynote 2: Vuyiseka Dubula

General Conference: Wednesday, February 21

​8:00AM - 9:00AM Breakfast
​9:00AM - 10:00AM ​Keynote 3: Muhammed Pate and Don Berwick
10:00AM - 10:30AM Break and Coffee​ ​ ​
​10:30AM - 12:00PM

D1: Integrating Quality into Health System Strengthening

Chair: Muhamme​d Pate

D2:
Patient Safety & Reliability

Chair:
Shams Syeed

D3:
Equity & Justice: The Underpinning of Quality in Every Health System

Chair:
Yogan Pillay

D4:
QI & Technology

Chair: Nneka Mobisso​n-Etuk Speakers: Peter Barron, Nicole Spieker

​12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch
​1:00PM - 2:00PM

E1:
The Role of Accreditation in Measurable Improvements in Quality

Chair:
Peter Lachman Speakers: Jacqui Stewart, Nicole Spieker

E2:
Joy in Work/Caring for the Carer

Chair:
Maria​n Jacobs

E3:
Resilient Health Systems: Managing Health System Crisis

Chair:
Garfee Williams Speaker:
Don Berwick

​Workshop E4

TBD

​2:00PM - 2:15PM ​Transition to Keynote
​2:15PM - 3:30PM Keynote 4 and Closing Ceremony: Sodzi Sodzi-Tettey